Wednesday, March 27, 2013
[…] Morales v. Morales, SJC 11104

A recent family law decision on material change of circumstances--Morales v. Morales, SJC 11104 The Supreme Judicial Court ruled that a divorced parent no longer needs to prove a substantial change in circumstances to modify a child support order. The SJC instead focused on the language of Massachusetts General Law chapter 208, §28, which provides that modification may be made “if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from application of the child support guidelines”. This standard is known as the inconsistency standard and will be the standard that Massachusetts judges should apply to all child support modification cases going forward.