Thursday, December 11, 2014
[…] On the record before us, the judge’s self-modifying alimony does not fit into one of the four types of alimony awards authorized by the Act.

Moreover, there are two features of the judge’s self-modifying order that cannot be reconciled with the Act.  First, under the Act as well as traditional Massachusetts practice, a modification of an alimony order must be based upon a material change in the parties’ circumstances.  See G. L. c. 208, § 49(e) (“Unless the payor and recipient agree otherwise, general term alimony may be modified in duration or amount upon a material change of circumstances warranting modification”); Kelley v. Kelley, 64 Mass. App.