Thursday, December 11, 2014
[…] Under the terms of the order, alimony is to continue until the first of four events:  the wife’s remarriage or cohabitation; the wife’s death; the husband’s death; or the “[h]usband’s retirement as defined in the Act . . . , as it may be amended.”
The husband’s motion to stay the judgment was denied, and this appeal followed entry of the amended judgment.

d.  Alimony Reform Act of 2011.  The Act modified G. L. c. 208 by essentially removing the substance of the alimony determination from G. L. c. 208, § 34, and placing it under new alimony provisions, G. L. c. 208, §§ 48 to 55.  Section 34, as before the Act, continues to govern property division, by providing that a court with personal jurisdiction over the parties may, upon divorce or in an action thereafter, assign to either husband or wife “all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to” enumerated “benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage.”