Thursday, December 11, 2014
[…] G. L. c. 208, § 53(a).  Although the Act creates express guidelines to aid judges in fashioning alimony orders, it does not alter the principle that the central issue relevant to a financial award is the dependent spouse’s “need for support and maintenance in relationship to the respective financial circumstances of the parties.”  Partridge v. Partridge, 14 Mass. App. Ct. 918, 919 (1982).

General Laws c. 208, § 53(b), sets forth a formula for determining the amount of the alimony order, which, “[e]xcept for reimbursement alimony or circumstances warranting deviation for other forms of alimony, should generally not exceed the recipient’s need or 30 to 35 per cent of the difference between the parties’ gross incomes established at the time of the order being issued” (emphasis supplied).  Our responsibility is to interpret the Act as written, assigning to each word and phrase its ordinary meaning unless the context requires otherwise and attaching significance to every word unless it produces an irrational result.  See Hinckley v.