Thursday, December 11, 2014
[…] G. L. c. 208, § 53(b).  Furthermore, § 53(e) provides that when establishing an initial alimony award or in approving a modification of a prior alimony award, a judge may deviate from the “duration and amount limits” for general term alimony or rehabilitative alimony only if the judge makes “written findings that deviation is necessary.”  G. L. c. 208, § 53(e).  Any such order deviating from the requirements of § 53(b) must be based on one or more of the first eight factors listed in § 53(e) or, “upon written findings, any other factor that the court deems relevant and material.”  G. L. c. 208, § 53(e)(9).

In reviewing the alimony order in this case, we first examine whether the judge considered all relevant factors required by § 53(a).